Policies

We founded Wilbraham Wood Design with one goal in mind: giving our customers a fair, rewarding and enjoyable shopping experience. Our privacy policy and returns policy are detailed below, please have a look and contact us to learn more!

Privacy Policy

This policy, together with our terms and conditions, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By visiting this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Wilbraham Wood Design (WWD) may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What is the purpose of this notice? To describe how we collect and use personal data about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What we need – WWD will be what’s known as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (known as Special Category Data).You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.This includes information you provide when you purchase a product or sign up for our newsletter. The information you give us may include your name, delivery address, billing address e-mail address and phone number, and financial information (payment information such as a debit/credit card).

Why we need it – We need to know your basic personal data in order to place your order and send your products to you. If you have opted in, we will also use your personal data to provide you with marketing and tell you about our products and services. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it – We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary:

  • to enter into, or perform, a contract with you

  • to comply with a legal duty

  • to protect your vital interests

  • for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these.

In any event, we will only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or for closely related purposes). We may process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers

  • to identify and prevent fraud

  • to enhance the security of our network and information systems

  • to better understand how people interact with our websites

  • to provide communications which we think will be of interest to you

  • to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights at all times.When we process your personal data for our legitimate interests, we will make sure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). . Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

Sharing your data with third parties

The personal data we collect may be passed on to third parties relevant to the fulfilment of purchase only:

  • Name, delivery address, email address and phone number may be passed to the courier company contracted for your delivery. Details of the courier company used for your delivery can be obtained at request, or found in your Dispatch Notification email.

  • Name and Email addresses may be passed to Feefo for the purpose of requesting customer feedback.

These third parties must adhere to their own privacy policies which you can find by visiting their websites. WWD will not pass on your personal data to any other third parties without first obtaining your consent.

How we use cookies – A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

What are your rights? We want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as a data subject access request)

  • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason)

  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified

  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and

  • where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically based on your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us and we will investigate the matter.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Returns Policy

You have the right, under the distance selling act to refuse or return any unwanted purchase within 7 days of receiving your goods. The 7 day period begins on the day you parcel is delivered. 

​Returns that are eligible for refund must be returned to us in the original packaging and unused, within 14 days of delivery.  Orders returned after this will not be liable for a refund.

Each of our products are made wood, which is a natural product.  This means that each item is unique and there may be slight irregularities in the wood i.e – cracks, splits, knots, twists, shakes and bows. This is part of the woods charm and is not considered a defect so is not therefore eligible for a refund.

​If you have received an item that is incorrect or faulty, you must notify us as soon as you have received it, within the indicated time scale of these delivery terms.  Please do not attempt to repair or alter the product in any way, this will invalidate a refund.

​100% Customer satisfaction is what we strive for. Every order comes with a guarantee. However, on very rare occasion, our items may get damaged in transit. If this is the case we must be informed within 3 days of delivery in order to get a replacement or a refund.

Items will be replaced at no cost to you once we have received evidence of the damaged product and packaging . All pictures can be emailed to wilbrahamwooddesign@gmail.com.

​Buyers are responsible for return postage costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

If a new item is shipped out as a replacement, the courier cost will be covered by us.

​We would kindly suggest all orders that are returned, be done so using a guaranteed or signed for service. 

photo 07-04-2022, 15 34 52